Privacy policy

This policy has been updated on February 11, 2017

At Serum, we are aware of the importance of your privacy. To ensure that, we have developed this privacy policy (hereinafter 'Policy') that informs you on how we aim to collect, use, disclose and protects your personal information.
Our practices comply with the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector (hereinafter called 'APPIPS'). Please note that the Policy does not apply to information that is not 'personal information” under applicable Canadian laws on respect of privacy.

Person responsible for privacy

For further information regarding this Policy, please contact us at:

info@factserum.com

Collection and use of personal information

We may collect your personal information:

Use of personal information

We may use your personal information to:

We may also use your personal information to create statistics about our services and sell them to our partners. If so, those statistics will not contain any information that could personally identify you, other customers, employees or suppliers of Serum.

Other use of your personal information

If the assets of Serum are sold, financed, or if Serum is merged with another company, your personal information that is in the possession of Serum could be disclosed to the buyer, lender, or the merger partner. In that case, your personal information will be used in strict compliance with this Policy.

Disclosure of your personal information

Has said before, your personal information could be used to create statistics that will be sold, trade or rent to third party. If so, those statistics will not contain any information that could personally identify you, other customers, employees or suppliers of Serum

Third party transfers

Some of the products and the services we provide may be provided in collaboration with third parties. To get you the best costumer experience, we may have to transfer information about you to third parties. In that case, we will make sure that those third parties comply with the APPIPS and offers you the guarantee that those third parties will not use your personal information for their own purposes, will keep your personal information secure, and will only process the information on the instructions of Serum.

Use of cookies

To provide you accurate services, we and our partners use cookies. This technology helps us to understand the behavior of the users of our website and plug-in. Of course, if during the process, your internet protocol address (IP) is collected, we will treat it as a personal information, but mainly the information we collect by cookies are treated as non-personal information.
It is possible for you to disable cookies by changing your privacy preferences into your browser. Please take note that certain of our functionality will not be available once cookies are disabled.

Access to and correction of personal information

You may update or correct any personal information in possession of Serum by contacting us at the email address below by mentioning the subject of your request and giving us a proper way to identify you:

info@factserum.com

Your request for access to your personal information should be directed to this email address.

Consent

You may withdraw your consent to Serum’s use or disclosure of your personal information by contacting us at this following email address:

info@factserum.com

In those circumstances, you should provide us a proof of your identity.

Moreover, the withdrawal of your consent to use your personal information will means that Serum will no longer be able to provide you certain services.

Record retention of your personal information

We will store and use your personal information only for the time needed to provide you services and products.
All your personal information collected by Serum is protected by security measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. All of your personal information stored in electronic form is encrypted and kept in a secure and confidential data bases. Those security measures are regularly updated to comply with the best practice of our sector.